Skip to content

How much stamp duty do you pay on a development site?

Transfer duty — stamp duty — is charged on the dutiable value of the land you are acquiring, on a marginal scale: a base amount at the bottom of the bracket plus a rate for every $100 above it. A foreign purchaser pays a second, separate charge on the full value on top.

The calculator covers New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia on the general scale — the one that applies to a company buying land to develop. It runs the same duty engine that prices the Land tab of a feasibility inside UpScale.build.

Development site details

Demonstration figures — edit any field.

The contract price, or the market value if that is higher.

Applies to residential land, including a site bought to build homes on, and is charged on the full dutiable value on top of duty.

Transfer duty

Total duty payable
$113,287
Transfer duty
$113,287
Effective rate
4.72%
Bracket
$1,290,001 - $3,870,000
NSW rate year
2026-27

NSW rate year 2026-27. Schedule verified against the revenue office on 2026-08-09. The general (non-owner-occupier) scale is used throughout, because a development site never qualifies for a first-home or principal-place-of-residence concession.

Which scale applies to a development site?

Every state publishes several duty scales side by side. The one this calculator uses is the general, non-principal-place-of-residence scale, because a development site is bought by a company to build and sell, and never qualifies for the owner-occupier or first-home scales printed next to it in the same table.

That choice matters more than it sounds. The first-home and owner-occupier scales are the ones most public stamp duty calculators default to, which is why a duty figure copied off a consumer calculator into a feasibility is usually too low.

What rate tables does this encode, and from when?

The rates are not typed into the calculator. They live in shared schedule files that both this page and the product read, each carrying the date it was last checked against the revenue office: NSW, Victoria and Queensland verified 2026-08-09, Western Australia verified 2026-08-11. The result panel repeats the date for whichever state you select.

NSW is the only one with more than one vintage. Revenue NSW re-indexes every threshold to CPI on 1 July and the rate year is set by the contract date, so the file holds a 2025-26 and a 2026-27 entry and the calculator picks the one covering today. Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia each carry a single current scale.

Two rounding rules are encoded because the revenue offices publish them: Queensland and Western Australia round the excess over each threshold up to the next $100 (“per $100 or part of $100”), and Victoria’s $960,000 to $2,000,000 band is 5.5% of the whole dutiable value rather than a marginal step.

When does the foreign purchaser surcharge apply?

Each state charges its own surcharge on the full dutiable value, on top of transfer duty, when a foreign person acquires residential land. Every one of the four defines residential land to include land on which residential premises will be built, so a residential development site is generally caught — vacant land is not a way around it.

The rates are NSW surcharge purchaser duty 9% (8% until 31 December 2024), Victorian FPAD 8%, Queensland AFAD 8% (7% before 1 July 2024) and Western Australian foreign transfer duty 7%. Queensland and Western Australia both operate relief for significant residential developments — Queensland by ex gratia relief for schemes of 20 or more residential lots under Public Ruling GEN012.1 — so check eligibility rather than assuming the surcharge simply applies or simply does not.

Worked example

Demonstration figures

A $2,400,000 development site in New South Wales, bought by an Australian company on a contract dated in the 2026-27 rate year.

NSW, $2,400,000 dutiable value, 2026-27 scale — demonstration figures
Dutiable value$2,400,000
Bracket$1,290,001 - $3,870,000
Base duty at $1,290,000$52,237
$5.50 per $100 above $1,290,000$61,050
Transfer duty$113,287
Effective rate4.72%
If the purchaser were foreign: surcharge at 9%$216,000
Total duty for a foreign purchaser$329,287

The surcharge nearly triples the acquisition duty on the same site. That is why it belongs in the feasibility before the offer, not in the settlement statement after it.

What this calculator does not do

It does not price South Australia, Tasmania, the ACT or the Northern Territory: those schedules are not encoded, and a confidently wrong duty is worse than an admitted gap. It applies no first-home or owner-occupier concession. It does not model landholder duty on an acquisition of shares or units in a land-rich entity, corporate reconstruction relief, or the NSW premium duty apportionment for mixed-use land — the NSW premium step is charged on residential land only, and the calculator applies the schedule to the whole value.

Duty is one line in an acquisition. The residual land value calculator shows what the site can carry in total, and feasibility software describes where acquisition costs sit in a full appraisal.

Frequently asked questions

How much stamp duty do you pay on land in NSW?

Transfer duty in NSW is marginal, not flat: a base amount at the bottom of the bracket plus a rate for every $100 of dutiable value above it. On the 2026-27 scale a $2,400,000 site falls in the $1,290,001 to $3,870,000 bracket, which is $52,237 plus $5.50 per $100 above $1,290,000 — $113,287 in total, an effective rate of 4.72%.

Does stamp duty apply to vacant land in NSW?

Yes. Transfer duty is charged on the dutiable value of the land transferred, whether or not anything is built on it. A development site is assessed on the general scale — the owner-occupier and first-home scales published beside it do not apply to a company buying land to build and sell.

What is the dutiable value?

Generally the greater of the consideration paid and the unencumbered market value of the property. Enter the contract price unless the market value is higher; a related-party transfer or a bargain purchase is assessed on value, not on what changed hands.

How much is the foreign purchaser surcharge?

It differs by state and is charged on the full dutiable value on top of transfer duty: NSW surcharge purchaser duty at 9%, Victorian foreign purchaser additional duty (FPAD) at 8%, Queensland additional foreign acquirer duty (AFAD) at 8%, and Western Australian foreign transfer duty at 7%. Each applies to residential land, which every state defines to include land bought to build residential premises on, so a residential development site is generally caught.

Why does the NSW result name a rate year?

Revenue NSW re-indexes every transfer duty threshold to CPI on 1 July, and the rate year is set by the date of the contract rather than the date of settlement. A contract exchanged in June and settled in August is priced on the earlier year's brackets, so the calculator names which vintage it used.

Why are South Australia, Tasmania, the ACT and the Northern Territory missing?

Because their schedules are not encoded. Each state publishes several scales, and picking the wrong one — or transcribing a threshold — produces a duty figure that looks authoritative and is wrong, which is worse than an admitted gap. The four states here are the ones whose general scales and surcharge rates have been checked against the revenue offices.

Put duty in the appraisal, not beside it

The free Feasibility tier prices duty on the Land tab of a scenario, so a change of state or a foreign purchaser flag moves peak funding and margin rather than a note in a spreadsheet.

Start free

Feasibility is free — 3 feasibility projects at a time, no card.

Sources

The other calculators

  • GST margin scheme calculator — GST under the margin scheme against 1/11th of the price, plus the eligibility and withholding questions that decide which one you pay.
  • NSW land tax calculator — What a development site costs you to hold each year: NSW land tax on the published thresholds, plus the foreign owner surcharge.
  • Residual land value calculator — The most you could bid for a site and still hit your target margin, solved against the same appraisal engine the product runs.
  • Quick feasibility calculator — Screen a site from ten numbers: margin on cost, profit, peak funding and the month funding peaks. Everything is computed in your browser.

General information, not tax, legal or financial advice. Confirm with your accountant or solicitor. Duty is assessed by the revenue office on the facts of your transaction; this calculator reads published general scales and cannot see concessions, exemptions or relief you may be entitled to.